Website upgrade is in progress ... Preview the beta


OU Products on Amazon: Books | Clothing | Collectibles | Shoes and Accessories | More

Leon Heath

1951 NFL Draft: Round 1 Pick 4

Roster Info

Season Class # Pos Ht Wt
1948 SO
1949 JR FB
1950 SR 40 FB 6-1 1/2 195

Personal Info

First Name: Herman
Middle Name: Leon
Last Name: Heath
Common Name: Leon
Nickname: Mule Train
Hometown: Hollis, OK
High School: Hollis
Birth Date/Place: November 27, 1928 in Hollis, OK
Death Date/Place: March 23, 2007 in Oklahoma City, OK (age 78)
Related To:

Notes

  • A (C) indicates that the player was a captain for that season (named before each game in 1982, and 1995 through 1998).
  • Related To refers to other OU athletes only.
  • Calculations for career totals will be skewed if the season totals are incomplete.