Elvin Jackson

Roster Info

Season Class # Pos Ht Wt
1943 38
1944

Personal Info

First Name: Elvin
Middle Name: Erick
Last Name: Jackson
Common Name:
Nickname: Finn
Hometown: Blue Lake, CA
High School: Arcata
Birth Date/Place: February 1, 1923
Death Date/Place:
Related To:
Transferred From: Humboldt State (CA)
Other: After graduation, "Finn" Jackson spent three years in the US Navy Sea Bees, island-hopping the South Pacific building ports and airstrips. He then had a distinguised 35-year career as a civil engineer for Caltrans in charge of building many freeways and bridges on the North Coast of California. He was an avid skiier, hunter, flyfisherman, and builder of boats. Upon retirement, he became a fulltime golfer with several hole in ones to his credit.

Notes

  • A (C) indicates that the player was a captain for that season (named before each game in 1982, and 1995 through 1998).
  • Related To refers to other OU athletes only.
  • Calculations for career totals will be skewed if the season totals are incomplete.