Walter Young

Roster Info

Season Class # Pos Ht Wt
1936 49 190
1937
1938 SR 49 E 6-2 201

Personal Info

First Name: Walter
Middle Name: Roland
Last Name: Young
Common Name:
Nickname: Waddy
Hometown: Ponca City, OK
High School: Ponca City
Birth Date/Place: September 14, 1916 in Ponca City, OK
Death Date/Place: January 9, 1945 in Tokyo, Japan
College Football HOF: 1986
Related To:

Notes

  • A (C) indicates that the player was a captain for that season (named before each game in 1982, and 1995 through 1998).
  • Related To refers to other OU athletes only.
  • Calculations for career totals will be skewed if the season totals are incomplete.